fbpx

- Privacy Policy -

Your Information Is Protected

Last Updated: March 2nd, 2020

Runway Health (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the Runway Health website (the “Service”).

This Privacy Policy of Runway Health, “https://www.runwayhealth.ca”, outlines the obligations of the Users/Members and the Website owners.

Runway Health shall not (a) be subject to any obligations of confidentiality regarding any User Generated Content except as specified in Runway Health Privacy Policy, as set forth in any additional terms and conditions relating to specific services, or as otherwise specifically agreed to by us or required by law; (b) be obligated to pay you or any third party any compensation for any User Generated Content.

Under PHIPA in Ontario, personal health information is defined as identifying information about an individual, in oral or recorded form, if the information:

-Relates to the physical or mental health of the individual, including information that consists of the health history of the individual’s family.

-Relates to the donation by the individual of anybody part of bodily substance of the individual or is derived from the testing or examination of any such body part of bodily substance.

-Is the individual’s health number.

-Relates to payments or eligibility for health care, or eligibility for coverage for health care, in respect of the individual.

-Relates to the provision of health care to the individual, including the identification of a person as a provider of health care to the individual.

-Is a plan of service within the meaning of the Home Care and Community Services Act, 1994 for the individual.

Identifies an individual’s substitute decision maker

Information Collected by Us and our Staff

The collection of personal and personal health information is limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Runway Health.  Information is collected by fair and lawful means.

Runway Health does not collect personal or personal health information from staff or patients indiscriminately. Both the amount and the type of information collected are limited to that which is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified.

For patients, the primary purposes for collecting personal and personal health information are the delivery of direct patient care, the administration of the health care systems, research, teaching, statistics, and meeting legal and regulatory requirements.

At the time of collection, Runway Health staff:

-Identifies the purposes for which personal or personal health information is collected from the individual.

-The identified purposes of the personal or personal health information are explained to the individual. Depending upon the way in which the information is collected, this explanation can be given orally or in writing: for example, an admission form or posted notice may give notice of the purposes.

-When personal information that has been collected is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose will be disclosed prior to use.  Unless the new purpose is required by law, the consent of the individual is required before information can be used for that purpose.

Persons collecting personal information shall be able to explain to individuals the purposes for which the information is being collected

Consent

 

Consent means “knowledge and consent”. Runway Health staff members make a reasonable effort to ensure that the individual is advised of the purposes for which the information will be used. To make the consent meaningful, the purposes must be stated in such a manner that the individual can reasonably understand how the information is to be used or disclosed.

The form of the consent sought by the Runway Health representative may vary, depending upon the circumstances and type of information. In determining the form of consent to use, Runway Health takes into account the sensitivity of the information.

Individuals can give consent in many ways, for example:

-An admission form may be used to seek consent, collect information and inform the individual of the use that will be made of the information. By completing and signing the form, the individual is giving consent to the collection and the specified uses.

-Runway Health will store personal and personal health information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information. Runway Health will not disclose any personal or personal health information unnecessarily to employees or any third party unless the affected patient consents or unless required by law.

However, in certain circumstances personal or personal health information can be collected, used or disclosed without the knowledge and consent of the individual. For example, legal, medical or security reasons may make it impossible or impractical to seek consent.

How Long Is This Data Stored For?

Personal or personal health information is not used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal or personal health information is retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes and/or as required by an applicable regulatory body.

However, it may be noted that on closure of the account the data with us does not get deleted immediately. In the event you desire immediate deletion of your data you may email us to that effect.

Security

Please note that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect the information we maintain, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to our Services and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of information.

However, we try our best to protect all customer data against unauthorized access. We use secure technology, privacy protection controls and restrictions on employee access, to safeguard your personal information.

Information Collected by us on Website

-Profile Information. Users may register on Website and share their standard contact information. In addition, we may collect and store any personal information you provide while using our Service or in some other manner. This may include identifying information, such as your name, address, email address verification and telephone number, birth date, city and credit card number; Contact information of spouse or partner; Service request and marketing preferences and survey feedback; Health related information, e.g., prior health/medical history, prescriptions, test results, diet and lifestyle information, use of medication and supplement order information other kind of identifying information.

Surveys: When you participate in surveys or focus groups, you give us your insights into our products and services, responses to our questions and testimonials.

Promotions: When you choose to participate in our promotions, events or contests, we collect the information that you use to register or enter.

Contact customer support: If you contact our customer care team, we collect the information you give us during the interaction. Sometimes, we monitor or record these interactions for training purposes and to ensure a high quality of service.Other information captured when you use our service

Usage Information: We collect information about your activity on our services, for instance how you use them (e.g., date and time you logged in, features you’ve been using, searches, clicks and pages which have been shown to you and referring webpage address, advertising that you click on).
We also collect Users Personal Information for administrative purposes, such as addressing account and troubleshooting Website issues, investigating abuse on the Website, responding to User enquiries and enforcing our Terms and Conditions of Service.

Information provided in the context of dispute resolution, (in case if wrong or damaged product was shipped to you) or correspondence through our Website or correspondence that is sent to us

How We Use Your Information provided through Website

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide us with:

-To present our Website and its contents to you.

-To provide, develop and improve Runway Health and its services, including to make assessments and recommendations about content, and safety.

-To process your payments.

-We may also use this information in an aggregated, non-identified form for research purposes and to help us make sales, marketing, and business decisions.

-To provide you with information, services that you request from us.

-To notify about changes of our Website or any services we offer or provide through it.

-To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.

-For any other purpose with your consent.

Runway Health Website may use IP addresses for systems administration purposes. IP addresses are not used to track a User’s session. This information only helps us determine how often different areas of our Website are visited and the city in which the User is located. We do not link IP address to any information that is personally identifiable.

You agree that we may use the information collected by us to send you offers, whether personalized or not, or to contact you by telephone regarding products or Services offered by Runway Health. The information submitted by users is used only for internal purposes.

However, we may also release Personal Information or other information we collect, if we believe that such action is necessary to: (I) comply with legal requirements and processes; (II) identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities who are or we believe have caused or might cause injury to us or a third party; (III) defend or respond to claims brought or threatened against us, our employees, service providers, users of our Services or others;  (IV) vendors, service providers, and technicians who help with some of our processing and storage, including helping to answer your questions or (V) otherwise to protect, assert rights, interests of Runway Health and of our employees, service providers, Users of the Services or others. Any such release decisions may be made by us in our sole discretion.

While we try to be selective in working with third parties, we are not responsible for their use of your personal information.

In addition, since member information on our Website is a business asset, in case we are reorganized or sold to or merged with another company, we may sell, assign, or transfer your personal information to a purchaser of all or substantially all of our business assets, or to an affiliate, as applicable.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of text that may be provided to your computer through your web browser when you access a website. Your browser stores cookies in a manner associated with each website you visit. We use cookies to enable our servers to recognize your web browser and tell us how and when you visit the Site and otherwise use the Services through the Internet.

Our cookies do not, by themselves, contain Personal Information, and we do not combine the general information collected through cookies with other Personal Information to tell us who you are. As noted, however, we do use cookies to identify that your web browser has accessed aspects of the Services and may associate that information with your Account if you have one.

Most browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. We strongly recommend that you leave cookies active, because they enable you to take advantage the most attractive features of the Services.

This Privacy Policy covers our use of cookies only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties. We do not control when or how third parties place cookies on your computer. For example, third party websites to which a link points may set cookies on your computer.

Promotional Emails

Please note that we may send promotional emails to you in relation to our services and third party services and products. If you do not wish to receive any promotional emails from us, you may remove yourself from our mailing list at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link provided in the promotional email. If you purchase anything through a link in an email from us to you, through a recommended third party (including through order forms and / or online supplement vendors) OR through a link on our website, you should assume that we have an affiliate relationship with the company providing the product or service that you purchase, and that we may be compensated. We do not endorse such products and services nor do we make any representations about the efficacy, appropriateness or suitability of such supplements, products, tests, procedures, treatments, services, opinions, health care providers or other information that may be contained on or available through this web site. We recommend that you speak to your physician and do your own independent research before purchasing anything.

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third-party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless compelled to do so by law.

We will use your e-mail address solely to provide timely information about Runway Health.

Runway Health will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

Opting Out or Unsubscribing.

Given the nature of the business the information we collect is used expressly to provide the services requested. It is not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes. We will never sell or rent your email address for any reason.

To unsubscribe from our emails or other communication from us, you may follow the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email.

Our Subscriptions are in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL), as amended on of July 1, 2014

International Users

Runway Health is based in Canada, and, regardless of where you use our Services or otherwise provide information to us, the information may be transferred to and maintained on servers located in Canada or other countries. We store data on the servers of the trust worthy third party service providers. We make sure that such third-party service providers are GDPR compliant.  Note that the laws, regulations and standards of the country in which this information is stored may be different from your own country. By using our Services, you consent to this collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information to and in Switzerland and other countries.

Third-Parties

In order to provide you the best service, Runway Health gets connected to various Third-party devices and services. We try our best to work with GDPR compliant third parties. The Website may link to, or be linked to, other Websites not maintained by us. Runway Health is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third parties or third-party Websites, including any linked or linking Websites. To the extent that you disclose personally identifiable information to any such third parties, different rules may apply to their use and disclosure of personal information that you disclose to them. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of such Websites before disclosing your personal information to them. If you link to Third Party Websites, you may be subject to those Third-Party Websites’ terms and conditions and other policies. Runway Health makes no representation or guarantee as to the accuracy or authenticity of the information contained in any such Third-Party Website, and your linking to any other Website is completely at your own risk and Runway Health disclaims all liability thereto.

We do not provide your personal information to any third parties except to the extent it is necessary to process any transactions or to provide services that you have requested or as may be required lawfully by any government authority

Your Rights Under The General Data Protection Regulations

If you are a member of the EU, you have the following rights:

Request More Information: You can request more information about the data we collect should you wish to learn more or for any reason. Or if you wish to make a complaint.

Access Any Data We’ve Collected: You can request to see exactly what data we have collected that is of a personally identifiable nature.

Update Any Data We’ve Collected: You may request that any or all of personally identifiable information we have collected be rectified, modified or otherwise updated.

Delete Any or All Data We’ve Collected: You may request that any or all of personally identifiable information we have collected be deleted and removed from our records.

Withdraw Your Consent to The Collection and Use of Your Data: You may withdraw your consent to the collection of your data at any time

In order to exercise any of these rights, simply contact us at: or e-mail us at info@runwayhealth.ca and we will reply to process your request.

Child protection

Our Services are not intended for or directed to children. Children under 18 are not eligible to use our Services. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 years old and understand that you must be at least 18 years old in order to create an account and purchase the Services advertised through our Websites. We do not knowingly collect or maintain Personal Information from children under the age of 18. If we learn that we have inadvertently gathered Personal Information from children younger than the age of 18, we will take reasonable measures to delete or destroy such information from our records. Our policies are compliant with the Child and Family Services Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. C.11(Ontario) and Canadian Child Welfare Research Portal of Canada.